Study on "Hochschulpadagogische Bewegung" in the context of Humbold's Idea of a University in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Sumiko  Niigata University, Research Institute of Faculty Development, Professor, 大学教育開発研究センター, 教授 (90345520)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHochschulpadagogische Bewegung (Academic pedagogy Movement) / The Idea of a University (Humboldt's Idea) / Hochschuldidaktik (Teaching method in higher education) / Faculty development (Academic staff development) / 大学の理念 / FDの体系化と組織化 / ドイツにおける大学教育学運動 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
During Hochschulpadagogische Bewegung (Movement to form the academic didactics) from the end of nineteenth century to the thirties of the past century, Humboldt's idea and its humanistic culture without this movement is introduced by Japanese students in Germany and German lecturers in Japan. This Movement were linked to 'new education', which was aimed at reforming the curriculum and teaching method through the shift from teaching to learning. The aim of Hochschulpadagogische Bewegungis in the first place to liberate students through improving teaching and teachers seminar about academic freedom with 'learning freedom'. The members of this movement were interested therefore in forming the academic didactics on the basis of andragogy, because students are adults. This fact and the strategy of movement proves them to be pioneers of Hochschuldidaktik boom today.
In Japan the academic freedom has focused on autonomy of faculty, so that student's freedom tends to be neglected. The self-education through reading as extracurricular activities was promoted. while the improvement of teaching was focused much later than in Germany and other advanced FD countries.