A Research on Professional Development of Teachers in Primary and Secondary Schools based on the life course approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Junji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50144051)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTeachers / Life-Course / Professional Development / Questionnaire survey / Interview Survey / 発達 / 力量形成
Research Abstract
This study aims to explain professional development of teachers in primary and secondary schools based on the life course approach. The questionnaire survey into nine cohorts was carried out in 2004 ( The number of answerers : 994 persons, collection rate : 46.4%). It was analyzed with the result of same questionnaire survey of the past four times. The interview survey into 11 persons was carried out in 2004-2006, which was also carried out ten years ago.
The main contents of my report are as follows ;
(1) From questionnaire survey, about 80% of the new teachers have a difficult problem, and about 40% of the new teachers want to resign from their office. A child' s gap in scholarship is pointed out as the difficult problem at the top. As for the reason why they want to resign, it is the top absolutely that a work load is large.
(2) From interview survey, many teachers are suffering from the correspondence with the child and the parents for ten years recently. At present, consciousness in the child and the parents change greatly, and it has been diversifying.
It can be said for many teachers that it is not only the age of the crisis, but also the age of the turning point because of the professional development.