A Study on the Decentralization of Educational Administration, the Autonomy in School Management and Democratic Control of the Public Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tetsuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor (40221444)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPedagogy / Local Educational Administration / Decentralization / Educational Administration / Board of Education / National Test Policy / Educational Policy / Neo-Liberalist Reform / 新自由主義改革 / 教育行政 / 学校運営 / 地方分権 / 地方自治 / 規制改革 / 教育基本法 / 教育自治 / 学校自治 / 義務教育 / 指定管理者 / 自率的学校運営 / 少人数学級 / 教育の地方自治 / 義務教育費国庫負担制度 / 指定管理者制度
Research Abstract
The reforms of the educational administration and the school management which were developed from 1990s in our country are focused in this research project. The national government insists that the purpose of these reforms are to decentralize the education administration and establish the school-based management. But on the other hand, the government revised the Fundamental Law on Education and the Local Education Administration Act to strengthen the legal power of the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology to control the local boards of education, establish the assessment and evaluation system of each local board of education and school on the standard set by the national government. Although some observers pointed out that these law revisions are in conflict with the decentralization and school autonomy, the empowerment of the local government and school is not the true purpose of the decentralization and autonomy which are insisted by the government.The deregulation reforms are developed in the public education system in the same period. For example, the main legal standards of the school system are repealed or revised to enable the local government to reform its own school system and enable private profitable body to establish and manage the school. But the absence of the democratic discussion is found in the legislative process to enact the deregulation acts. The deregulation of the public education system is based on the undemocratic decision-making process, and the undemocratic decision-making is accelerated by the deregulation of the standard of public education system.
The new Fundamental Law of Education provides that the national and local government should establish the master plan to enhance the education, but the implementation of this new system is behind schedule. The effect on the public education and its implication will be examined in the near future.