A Study on History of Human Development in " Ie " (Traditional Family) and Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shizuko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40225595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Motoko  Saitama Prefectual University, School of Health and Social Services, professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80299867)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords"ie" (traditional family) / home / human development / study of autobiography / childhood / 自叙伝研究 / 自伝研究
Research Abstract
It seems that the education and the human development of children were carried out through the various human relations in families or communities in daily life, and were greatly influenced by the state of life. This study clarifies how they have changed by the formation and spread of modern school education, with differences in classes, areas or genders.
The results are as follows : 1) In the Edo period, there was the plentiful culture of child raising, which was based on the "KODAKARA" thought (children as treasure). 2) The dissolution of communal societies was experienced by the people that were born after the Meiji Restoration and experienced modern school first. They experienced both the early modern education and the modern education. The former is the self-education or Kangaku-Juku (school of Chinese literature), and the later is the modern school education. Moreover, there were various and strong human relations for the mutual aid, and they supported the attending modern school. 3) The entering secondary school was recognized as the turning point in the life by the highly educated males that were born after the end of 19th century. However, they had weak motives for choice of school or career. This indicates the systematization of the entrance examinations. 4) In the case of females, there were few networks that support the school attendance in the contrary to males. The economic capital and the cultural capital of family prescribed whether they could advance to higher school or not.