A STUDY ON THE PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT ON THE HOBBY AND CULTURAL LEARNING WITH THE PROSPECT ON THE GENDER-EQUAL PARTICIPATION AND MULTICULTURAL CO-HABITANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70222411)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLifelong Learning / Social Education / Adult Education / Private Educational Culture Business / Adult Learning Theory / Gender-Equal Participation / Multicultural Co-Habitance / 生涯学習(社会教育) / ジェンダー(ないし男女共同参画) / カルチャーセンター / 公民館 / 教養文化 / 余暇活動 / 学習プログラム(開発)
Research Abstract
This study focuses on development of adult education programs for the hobby and cultural learning, which especially contribute for the promotion of gender equal participation in the society and multi-cultural co-habitance. It started from the research on the learning styles and learning needs of the learners in private "cultural centers". And second, I started to approach the "the Japanese mode of learning",which has been handed over in the learning and teaching of traditional culture and in the apprenticeship. Third, I had another research on the voluntary learning groups based at the Kominkans, for the hobby and cultural learning, which was done in Niigata City in 2005. And forth, I tried to clearify the basic idea of the development of the programs in such context. The main finding that we should take it into consideration in the program development is that hobby and cultural learning are pursued personally for the development of the skills and mutual relationship with other learners, and also enjoyable time in learning together, so we should find out which is the possibility of the connection between personal fulfillment and social needs in the learners.