Project/Area Number |
16530502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koji Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10135494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIOKA Kanae Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (20322266)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | educational assessment / criterion-referenced assessment / achievement test / performance task / rubric / curriculum development / United States / China / 指導と評価の一体化 / イギリス |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop theories concerning criterion-referenced assessment in primary and junior high schools and to design assessment criteria and assessment methods based on new assessment theories. The followings are major results of this study : 1. We summarized the theories on educational assessment in Japan and selected vocabularies relating to assessment (i.e. assessment literacy). 2. We examined standards documents and theories of standards-based assessment as well as assessment criteria and tasks in foreign countries, especially in the United States and China, in order to investigate trends of educational reform and issues in these countries. 3. We examined the results of several large-scale achievement tests, such as TIMSS, PISA, and national assessments in Japan, and made clear the achievement levels of and the achievement gaps among Japanese students. We also examined test items of these achievement tests and indicated their good points and their limitations. 4. We carried out collaborative action researches with some primary schools and junior high schools for the purpose of developing assessment methods and improving teaching practices in these schools. As a result of these action researches, we elaborated methodology of curriculum design in use of assessment and theorized how domain-specific thinking processes develop. We presented papers at some symposium and wrote papers and books to publish the results of this study. This study contributed not only to development of research on educational assessment but also to improvement in educational practice.