Project/Area Number |
16530503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUOKA Keiichi Kyoto University of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60207545)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | education in USA / secondary education / thematic learning / inquiry / アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyse the fundamental characteristics of the contents and the methods of thematic learning in the American secondary education as a fundamental work to do theory building of thematic learning for Japanese secondary schools. First I examine the position of thematic learning in the Japanese and American secondary school subjects, and theory of thematic learning. 1.Thematic learning is to have the effect which enhances student's motivation. 2.The leading learning activities of thematic learning are inquiry processes, one is "guided inquiry",the other is "open inquiry". 3.Inquiry process should be the important element that highly quality of thematic learning is guaranteed. Second I analysis thematic learning in the American secondary education history course. 1.It can confirm that the leading learning activities of thematic learning are inquiry processes from the case as well. 2.Raise the higher order thinking and your expression (historical literacy) in thematic learning. Third I examine thematic learning in the American secondary education mathematical course. Because of the delay for the revised work of the publishing company, textbooks in the necessary materials in research are analyzing it at present for the revised work of the publishing company. Research proceeds steadily though an analysis hasn't ended in perfectly yet. And I analysis thematic learning in the textbook of the American secondary education history course. Result is that 7-10 thematics are to be established, and moreover don't lean to the politics and economics, and culture, tradition, technology, and so on are to be established in the balance well. A research result for three years is put together in the research result report, and introduced to the public.