Developing a clinical, ethnographical, and narrative approach to education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Masako (2005-2006)  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30335468)
西村 拓生 (2004)  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10228223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMINE Hidenori  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70025112)
HAMADA Sumio  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50113105)
MORIOKA Masayoshi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60166387)
NISHIMURA Takuo  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10228223)
AMAGSE Masahiro  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00254376)
本山 方子  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30335468)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseducation / educational psychology / teaching / clinical / narratoloev / ethnography / discourse / 臨床教育学 / 質的 / 談話 / コミュニケーション / 授業研究 / 省察 / 仲間集団 / 話し合い
Research Abstract
Theoretical and field research has been done to investigate implications of "the school" appearing in many "discourses" about a school, which were produced or used inside and outside it. We also aimed at reconsidering the conceptions such as "a culture", "an institution", "development", and so on, which relativize school education.
First, we theoretically examined how a clinical and hermeneutic approach is useful in studying education or teaching, from each of the following viewpoints : educational philosophy, clinical psychology, deposition analysis, cognitive psychology, and qualitative approach.
Second, we repeatedly tried several kinds of field research with the methods of clinical analysis of education, ethnography, and narrative analysis. We thereby investigated schooling and school education, making it clear what possibility those methods would have. In the cooperation with tree schools attached to Nara Women's University, we made the following five studies : (1) a study on the pr … More oduction and collaboration of discourses in micro-systems among a teacher and pupils in classrooms ; (2) a study on teachers' flexible practices under the prescribed curriculum ; (3) a study on processes of producing discourses for standardizing self or utilizing school resources at the environmental shift when entering a school ; (4) a study on developing friendships by adjusting interpersonal distances during the third year of elementary school and during the first years of secondary school ; (5) a study on teachers' re-narrating their experiences as a teacher and re-constructing the meanings of them.
Our studies made clear the usefulness and limits of a clinical and hermeneutic approach. It can be used to find the meanings of things which were not known previously, re-comprehending and re-relating "reality" that the members of a group comprehend or construct. But it cannot still overcome difficulties in proceeding beyond the limitation of hermeneutic "understanding", relativizing school education, and reconsidering the highly idealized conceptions above. Less