Problems in introducing the Reggio Emilia childcare approach to Japan and Structuring the Infant Formative Arts Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80226860)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinfact education / Reggio Emilia approach / education through art / early childhood formative arts / child care specialization / training child care teachers / learning / plaything / レッジョ・エミリア保育 / 保育内容学 / 幼年造形教育学 / 公立幼児学校 / 人物画 / 家庭教育 / 装飾表現 / 描画欲求 / 保育実践 / レッジョ・エミリア市 / 自然体験 / 折り紙遊び / 運動遊び / 造形活動 / 芸術教育学
Research Abstract
【1】] I made the basic research for making a plaything which assists infant material experience in the framework of learning and childcare through play considered to be important at infancy In this research, the importance of material experience in educational ideas is pointed out at first. Next, making wooden and metal jigsaw animal puzzles is stated. At the end, the material such as wood or metal which are experienced in play is considered. To execute the experiment and observation giving careful consideration to the infant developmental stage is neccesary as the future subject.
【2】 The aim of this paper is to study the development of decorative expression in children's drawing activities, and to present useful support for various expression in these activities at nursery school or home. We analyzed a child's drawing to learn the development process of decorative expression in human figure drawings. Furthermore, we ascertained that the development owes to their experiences. Children le … More arn new expressions as a result of new experience, and they choose different types of expression to accord with the experience they want to draw. Therefore, it is important to give them various experiences and many suggestions about decoration. It makes children's expression rich not only in human figure drawing but also in other figurative activities. Our next task is to study the differences in decorative drawings between boys and girls.
【3】 The aim of this paper is to study the problems in introducing the Reggio Emilia childcare approach to Japan. First. we need to understand the formative arts and visual arts made by children in the city of Reggio Emilia. Second. we must place "project learning" in a Japanese childcare program to change the Japanese pre-school educational paradigm. Third. we must select some from among pre-school events held customary to save time for "project learning". Fourth. we need sufficient educational funding. Fifth, we need to establish a training system for "atelierista". Sixth, we must change the method of childcare recording to "documentation". Less