An Action Research Study on Program Development of Learning of the Elderly with Physical Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Mizuho  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of health science, Assistant professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (90269853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Shigeo  Osaka University of Education, Department of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60173613)
SHIRAI Haruna  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of health science, Assistant, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (90346479)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly / leaning / program / disability / アクション・リサーチ / ニーズ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a program which facilitate the learning of the elderly with physical disabilities from the viewpoint of lifelong learning. For this purpose, two kinds of research were conducted.
The first is a questionnaire survey of lifielong learning facilities. 718 facilities were selected as targets of the study and 55.6% was the return rate. About 70% of the respondents had members over 60 years old, retired from the group activities because of their health reasons, Among them 42% was returned back to their original activities. Most of the groups welcomed their returns, but in 36% facilities we can use wheelchairs and only 3% welcome the participation of the elderly with dementia. Supposedly, because of the disability reasons, the elderly with phsical disabilities were difficult to continue their learning activities in learning facilities and gradually they have moved to the welfare type facilities.
The second is the tentative learning intervention study of the elderly care center users, examining their effects on ADL, QOL and cognitive functions. Participants to the study were 10 members of the elderly (60+) in one care center, with 7 members of a comparison group. I hour program per 1 week was continued for 6 months. The contents of the program were calligraphy, reading, arithmetic, life review, challenging program, communication with other elderly and so on. With every time discussion, the themes of the activity have been changed.
As a result, the intervention group's MCS scores have risen significantly after the intervention program was completed. Possibilities of the effects on QOL was detected from this research study.