Relationship between Academic instruction and Classroom management-Foucused on Learning Group formed according to the degree of advance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (70165249)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLearning Group / Tracking system / Homeroom activity / Subjects Learning / Research on Teaching / 朝の会・帰りの会 / 少人数習熟度別指導 / 朝の会・終わりの会
Research Abstract
Every day Short-Homeroom-Time ("ASA-NO-KAI" and "KAERI-NO-KAI") as a view of Relationship between the Academic Instruction and Classroom Management is important for the students to improve the Learning Activity and Academic Achievement. Therefore Teacher and Students discuss and reflect about the Day Lessons in the Short-Homeroom-Time.
In this Time Classroom-Teacher evaluates the "good" interaction of Students and shows them how to act in the class.
Teacher-Students and Student-Student "good" Relationship supports the academic "good" achievement. Good Human-Relationship by the Classroom Management effects to the Academic Learning. But it is difficult for the teacher to teach the Learning Group formed according to the degree of advance.
Comparative research on the "Basic(KISO)-Course" and "Advance(HATTEN)-Course" Teaching Process and Methods shows that Teacher-Leadership in both course becomes formalism and Student-Learning is hollowing out too. It is important and necessary to reconstruction Lesson-Plan by the view of the mixed methods on "Basic(KISO)-Course" and "Advance(HSTTEN)-Course".