Study of Construction of Curriculum Theory from the Perspective of Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kazumitsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10033573)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscurriculum / community / care / rhetoric / learning community / カリキュラム理論 / 家族 / 地域社会 / 知識経済 / 地域計画 / 職場 / ゲマインシャフトとゲゼルシャフト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct comprehensive curriculum theory including the problem of office community, local community, and family in knowledge economy.. In this research, the researcher collected research materials of community and curriculum concerning about community, and then, constructed curriculum theory from the perspective of community in knowledge economy. At frist the researcher examined the school curriculum in knowledge economy, centering upon the problem of workplace literacy. After this examination, the researcher searchefd for the origin of Japanese educational methodology in German educational history. The origin of Japanese educational methodology was found in the conception of methodology of August Hermann Niemeyer's "The Principles of Education and Teaching". After this findings, the researcher examined the nature of curriculum development. The nature of curriculum development is the educational tact in broad meaning. Then, in the curriculum development … More in knowledge economy, what academic ability should be planed? In this research, the researcher conducted that it is the content literacy for virtuous life. Community is typified into five category. They are nation, society, traditional community and intentional community. The study of curriculum development belongs to educational methodology in Japan. The academic nature of educational methodology in Japan was examined. In this research, the academic nature of educational methodology is its integrative character. Educational methodology is formed in the place where educator and researcher care for the children and society. Next, the researcher examined the educational theory of rhetorician Ciambattista Vico in 18^<th> Century in Italy. According to Vico, human beings made the civilized world, then, it should be presented to young men that it was incomplete and that it should be criticized, modified, and improved. After these examination, the researcher pointed that rhetoric is the base to build community.
After these theoretical consideration, this research turned to the study of community and community planning tracing back the community studies in community sociology. Then, this research examined the learning community historically and typified them. Less