Project/Area Number |
16530512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SOYODA Hirofumi Hiroshima University, Graduated School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60253043)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Competency / Principal / 学校経営 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to build a competency model of principals of public elementary schools in Japan. 1.Literature Review Though having been most popular competency approaches, Occupational Standard Approach and Personal Qualities Approach have a reductionism's problem. To solve this problem, "Standard for Headship in Scotland" is of great use. Standard for Headship in Scotland consists of the following three elements : - Professional values : WHY a headteacher takes certain courses of action - Management functions : WHAT the main functions of a headteacher are - Professional abilities : HOW a headteacher carries out these functions successfully 2.Interviews with some excellent principals. 3.Questionnaires to about 600 principals of public elementary schools in Hiroshima Prefecture. 4.Based on the literature review and the findings from the interviews and questionnaires, a new competency model of principals of public elementary schools in Japan was proposed.