Research on the Educational Policy "Evaluation" of Prefectural Boards of Education in the Decentralization System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kazukiyo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30116579)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSchool curriculum / School evaluation / Teacher's evaluation / Educational vision / School councils / School budgeting / Discretionary budgeting / School improvement / 学校評議員制度 / 自律的学校経営 / 学校の裁量権の拡大 / 政策評価 / 県教育委員会 / タイムリミット制 / 学校長裁量予算
Research Abstract
1. Research purposes : The purpose of this study is to investigate into the actual condition, the effects, and the degree of enforcing of the autonomous management in high schools, in terms of school budgeting, school evaluation, and school council.
2.Results of this study : The main results of this study was as follows; (1) the discretionary budget of the high school principals was not almost installed all over the country, Generally, the reform of the school budgeting was not sufficiently carried out, (2) only 10% of 33 school superintendents of the prefectures was perceived as effective of teacher's evaluation by new type of personnel performance evaluation, (3) 70% of school superintendents of the prefectures was recognized the evaluation of educational policies were done using the objective data, and (4) 60% of school superintendents of the prefectures was perceived that school management was performed by setting up the clear school visions, or schools as a whole came to independently cope with school problems.
3. Conclusions and tasks : As a result of this research study we could conclude that while the policy of the autonomous management in high schools was smoothly carried out, the reforms of personnel evaluation and school budgeting were making slow progress. Henceforth, we must analyze more specifically how autonomous management of high schools will be connected with the school improvement. And, research study of the autonomous management from the viewpoints of the parents and teachers has to be undertaken.