Development of cooperation program between school education and social education which progress children's self-esteem and learning motivation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Sadamu  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90160126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOSE Masato  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40224290)
YUGE Yoko  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80335827)
UMEZAWA Minoru  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 地域連携センター, 教授 (60314887)
SIBAYAMA Akiyoshi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Research Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (10243742)
HASHIMOTO Yoji  Nagoya College, Department of Fostering, Permanent Lecturer, 保育科, 講師 (00390055)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsself-esteem / adventure program / cooperation between school education and social education / nature-based experience / social education institution / board of education / questionnaire survey / プロジェクト・アドベンチャー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research are next six points. 1) to grasp the actual condition of the cooperation between school education and social education programs(i.e. cooperation) which each municipal boards of education practice, 2) to clarify the consciousness of staffs of social education institutions about conditions of facilities and equipment, effect of training program, factors that obstacle cooperation etc., 3) to describe the history of Project Adventure that will improves the child self-esteem in USA, 4) to investigate the Miyagi Adventure Program which is imported from USA and practiced by prefecture board of education, 5) to grasp the brief history of adventure playgrounds in Japan, 6) to summarize the effect to children's self-esteem of cooperation programs.
We find that many municipal boards of education don't have cooperation program and many programs don't focus the children's self-esteem through some investigation. We think self-esteem is the basic factor of child development, but in Japan, few educators paid attention to it. Miyagi Adventure Program is rare case which focused children's self-esteem, the effect of program are not clear. Some teachers master the skills of Adventure Program, but there are few members that practice this program in school education. Probably, some barriers prevent the spread of program.
In Japan, there are poor conditions that carry out such the policy that improve children's self-esteem. For example, the area such as adventure playground must be created by parents, residents and board of education partnership to improve children's self-esteem. It shall be the place where the children can access easily.