| Project/Area Number |
16530515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Yoshiaki Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor (40263884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | PISA / extension of school hours / academic achievement policy / IZBB / changing role of schools / students with immigrant backgrounds / 役割変容 / 基礎学校 / 民営化 / 教育文化 / 文化高権 / TIMSS / 少人数学級 / 少人数指導 / 学習指導要領 / 教育スタンダード / 学力テスト / アビトゥーア / ゆとり教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this report is to explain the academic achievement philosophy and policy in primary and secondary education in Japan and Germany. Especially I focused on the extension of school hours in many academic achievement policies in Germany. Information was acquired through a view of relevant literature as well as through visiting schools and holding interviews with persons in educational ministries, and in educational institutes in different areas in Germany. As a result, I have been enabled to make the following three conclusions. First, despite the trend towards decentralization, many academic achievement policies are the essentially centralized policies both in Japan and in Germany. Secondly, the academic achievement policy of the extension of school hours has brought about changes in the role of some schools, and the extension of school hours requires fundamental maintenance. Thirdly, the treatment of students with immigrant backgrounds is an important subject in the extension of school hours. In Germany, academic achievement policies have changed many times and acquiring information about new trends and the new situation acquired much time. Therefore I was unable to describe points of comparison sufficiently, and wrote only a hypothetical analysis in this report. It is necessary to take much time to acquire more information and to make a more thorough analysis.