Development research into incumbent in-service training of teachers system in university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Satoru  Kagawa University, Department of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50236717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Hiroyasu  Kagawa University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70279074)
NOZAKI Takeshi  Kagawa University, Department of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80201698)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIn-service training of teachers / In-service training of teachers system / Teacher training university and faculty / Function growth / Nature / Sense of mission / View of In-service training / Reflection / 自主研修 / 現職教員 / 教員の資質 / 教員の使命感 / 教員の力量 / 教育学的教養 / 地域貢献
Research Abstract
It is one organization to which the university helps the teacher's function development in various foreign countries now. Japan makes to the corporation by National Universities, is requested the enhanced regional contribution by the university, can be positively related to in-service training of teachers for the improvement of the leadership of the teacher of the school in the region as the teacher training university and the faculty, and the situation that cannot help is related has been developed.
In this research, it aimed to research and develop the system for the university to work on incumbent in-service training of teachers and the following research was done.
First of all, the problem and the condition of incumbent in-service training of teachers on which the university worked basing the research of the incumbent teacher's consideration investigation to the investigation of the current state of the approach of the university on incumbent in-service training of teachers, and the … More approach of the university that had executed it so far on in-service training of teachers etc. were considered.
Next, the interview investigation to the question paper investigation and the site teacher of "Teacher's nature, sense of mission, and opportunity of the ability extension" and "Teacher's training seeing" etc. were executed. The clarification through these a series of researches is the following.
First, because the teacher's independent training is pressed, only it doesn't answer the offer of a cancellation of the problem of the education to which teacher's plain needs, that is, the teacher are pressed by the action and practicing useful at once one, and in training on which the university works, it is important enough to dig up essential needs of the individual teacher not made consideration.
Secondarily, it is important that it is the one that training presses the reflection to the practice of the self of the teacher. To press the reflection of such practice, the development of the case study becomes a key.
Thirdly, the system that pays attention to the type of the teacher's function growth is necessary. That is, the function growth should execute training that improves the training seeing about the teacher of the stagnation type. Moreover, the teacher's of shift type training that enables the shift of the function growth of the deepen type to the type is necessary. And, the teacher's of deepen type training that can dig them of the support self-problem down further is necessary. It is necessary to construct the in-service training of teachers system that can plan, execute, and evaluate such training to the university. Less