The Systemic Dynamics of Quality Improvement of Public School by Choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Isao  Nihon University, College of Humanities & Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70012573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Naoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 東京都市教養学部, 教授 (40211792)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPublic School Choice / School Involvement / Board of Education / Governance of Education / Public School System / Small School / Market System / Local Control of School / 教育委員会制度 / 教育行政の独立性 / 教育の民衆統制 / 教育の専門性 / 教育統治(ガバナンス) / 教育のローカルコントロール / ガバナンス / マネジメント / 学校運営協議会 / 地方教育行政 / 学校の自律性
Research Abstract
Research accomplishments and findings include the following.
1 To actualize enhanced quality in education through the implementation of the school choice system as its driving mechanism, the school choice system must be formed into a program where the school board, as a function of local educational administration, takes the initiative role.
2 Taking the most prominent success case as seen with the school reforms in Shinagawa ward, analytically speaking, the success or failure of educational reform depends on how harmony and integration between the leadership taken by educational administration bodies and self-initiative actions taken by the school and individual faculty members is achieved. On this point, the school choice system needs to be propositioned as a program guaranteeing opportunities to validate self-initiative actions and function as a means to invigorate faculty members who have the confidence of "I know I can make a difference and change the school" but have been discouraged in not being exertive when caught in turmoil between the public school and educational administration system.
3 Understanding of the school choice system as one form of institutional principle to actualize harmony between popular control and professional leadership is important.
4 The current domestic research studies citing the negative aspects of the school choice system, point out the existence of a clean and fixated line between schools of choice and schools out of choice as a problematic issue. However, those research studies view the school choice system based on the principle of just taking in simple market principles, and not taking into account the school choice system based on the principle of "checks and balances."
5 Among those schools implementing the school choice system, the potential of the school choice system based on the principle of "checks and balances" is starting emerge.