Project/Area Number |
16530518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Akio Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (90168419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Masahiko Soai University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00202101)
HIRATSUKA Maki Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10224289)
YOKOI Toshiro Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40250401)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi Rukyu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30253933)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke Keio University, Center for Teacher's Course, Lecturer, 教職課程センター, 講師 (50348819)
上間 陽子 琉球大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90381194)
児美川 孝一郎 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 助教授 (50287835)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | change of transition / youth policy / youth labour market / 進路 |
Research Abstract |
This Research aims to explore the problems of the changing youth transition from school to work, and estimate the effects of current youth policies to young people. We target Western European policies as well as Japanese policies. 1) Research on the situation of young people and the effects of policies in difficult regions. We researched the situation and the effects in Hokkaido and Okinawa. We visited and interviewed high schools teachers, regional youth policy administrators, Job Cafe staffs, staffs of NPO and so on. Teachers told very difficult conditions for high school graduates who want to work. However, We found that main clients of Job Cafe or Young Job Spots are students and graduate of higher education. The policies have little effects on disadvantaged young people. We also found that short terminated budget prevent policies from providing stable supports. For example, most staffs of Job Cafes are temporary or terminated contract. 2) Research on Western European youth policies We researched EU and UK youth policies for comparison to Japan. We visited and interviewed researchers, administrators and support centres for young people. We found that both Connexions in England and Career Scotland have particular intervention for disadvantaged young peoples based on the recognition of every young people's situation. This is very important point that Japanese policies do not have yet.