| Project/Area Number |
16530519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOHARA Masayoshi University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50137254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Junichi Hokkai Gakuen University, School of Law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (30191521)
TOU Shuu University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, associate professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (70305689)
TAKADA Kazuhiro University of Hyogo, School of Human Science and Environment, associate professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (80273564)
HONZU Manami Miyagi University of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70293850)
SUETOMI Kaori Fukuoka University of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40363296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | localization / fund for teacher's salary / Grant by central government / education financing / education budget / 学校予算 / 教員定数 / 給与交渉 |
| Research Abstract |
The existence of Grant for compulsory education (specially for teacher salary) is a big issue in recent administration reform (which is called Trinity reform) in Japan. The argument point is whether national government guarantees directly financial resource for teacher salaries. Therefore we have researched on educational finance system on U.S.A, United Kingdom and Sweden. We get three models of the system from such researches. In U.S.A., educational administration and finance is separate from ordinary administration and finance. State financial support to district has been increasing since 70s'. Many states equalize district finance through state grant, which means finance adjustment system. Commune, Swedish basic municipality, have been receiving power since 90s'. Educational administration and finance is included in ordinary administration and finance in Sweden. In thorough decentralization, Commune gets its main revenue by local tax while there is a national equalization system for local income. Namely, Commune takes control on their own educational finance. The proportion of national grants in Commune finance is little. British government took policies for reducing gap among local councils through financial adjustment and abolishing special grants. However government changes the policy and introduces national grant for schools in 2006. It aims to assure school finance in each local council. These different systems show that the points of educational administration and finance system are (1)the proportion of local tax in local revenue, and (2)which take important roll, financial resource guarantee system or financial adjustment one.