A Comparative Study of Classroom Communication Tbwand Development of Students' Oral Fluency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Junko  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor (50294509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Mariko  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor (00269523)
WHITE Sean Allan  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Associate Professor (00326406)
SEI Rumi  Tokoha Gakuen University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (60308682)
STEPHEN Hennebery  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 嘱託講師 (30405477)
STEPHEN Henneberry  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclassroom communication / comparison between US and Japan / decline in academic ability / study suuoort / collene education / 教室コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Theories have explored the problem of Japanese hesitancy to speak from various perspectives : cultural, linguistic, psychological, institutional reasons. However, classroom discourse that hinders oral proficiency has not been fully explored. Comparing the classroom discourse between the United States and Japan will help understand why Japanese children are less assertive in the classroom, which will shed light on theoretical questions and provide a better approach to teach communication skills.
The researchers did a survey of students' class participation to describe the nature of class interaction and language used by teacher and students in elementary school. Narrowing the focus of the research on the linguistic interaction between teacher and students in four core courses, Language and Arts, Math, Social Studies, and Science, they documented the teacher-student interaction in American and Japanese schools.
The researchers found great differences between American and Japanese classroom discourse. Although they initially intended to compare the IRE patterns in the classroom in a qualitative manner, they found it impossible because it was hard to observe the typical IRE patterns in American schools : What the researchers observed was a variety of Teacher-Student, Student-Student interactions. The detailed analysis of the survey has not completed yet, buy during the four years the researchers were able to address issues of the effective classroom communication.