Project/Area Number |
16530522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Sakushin Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Chieko Sakushin Gakuin University, Faculty of Business, Professor (10170333)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Educational Autonomy / Evaluation of Scholastic Attainment / Community and Education / Era of High Economic Growth / School Teacher / Making Teaching Materials / Education rooted the Community / Japan after the War II / 地域 / 進路指導 / 過疎化 / 高度経済成長 / 定時制高校 / 定時制高等学校 / 地域教育運動 / 職業指導 |
Research Abstract |
In this study the author investigated the relation between the educational autonomy and the evaluation of scholastic attainment, in the okutango area, the northern part of Kyoto Prefecture. In the field she interviewed many people who were teachers or weavers. The findings of this study are as follows. The cooperative relationship between teachers and residents for the sound human formation in the community was very important, and then the evaluation of scholastic attainment led to the educational possibility of the community. When teachers got involved in the tradition and actuality of the community through making teaching materials, the education became richer. However teachers have to acquire the flexible knowledge and recognition for the community. Such movement of teachers and residents will urge to reconsider the people's dependence and subordination to schools that spread to the whole country after the era pf the high economic growth.