近代ヨーロッパの子育て習俗の社会史に関する図像学的研究
Project/Area Number |
16530524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMOTO Masaaki Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10186273)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Childhood / Modern Europe / Iconography / Child-rearing practices / Social History / Annales school / Parents-children relationships / discipline / 歴史人類学 / 子ども文化史 / 家族史 / ヨーロッパ美術史 / 版画資料 / 絵はがき資料 / 家族の肖像画 / 教育の社会史 |
Research Abstract |
This study was dated a trace by various iconographic materials of childhood and children while exposing a focus to "a child care" phenomenon as well as considering its pedagogical meanings about the continuity and transformation of "the images of childhood" with a method of "the new social history", or "the historical anthropology" before and after the Modern European society. The first grade of this study was to collect the iconographic materials of child care practices and customs in history, and pushed forward the plan for libraries, art museums, and various catalogues. The second grade was rearranging and a classification of iconographic materials collected. By a process of this rearranging and classification, I was able to go ahead through necessary periodization, stratum division, domain division, analysis of a characteristic of iconographic materials. And the third grade was the construction of interpreting viewpoints. For this, I investigated the methodology in precedence studies of a social history of childhood in the world. As a result, I distinguished "child (Children)" and "child period (Childhood as an idea)", and understood that a thing equal to analyze(dual analysis) the iconographic materials was necessary. It is necessary to divide the idea for the children whom viewpoint and the conjuncture of them in society (Reality of Children) of a de facto) as nature of mind and idea (Idea of Childhood) or image (Images of Childhood). I tried analysis of some representative documents after having built such an analysis viewpoint in the Reports of Research. There was a characteristic in this study performing images of childhood study with iconographic-materials, but the materials contained a wide area detonating various study. I am going to gather up the various monographs that utilized these in future.