Project/Area Number |
16530525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Shuichi Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50012563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Keizo Saga University, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育開発センター, 教授 (30193824)
UCHIDA Kazuhiro Hokkaido Education University, Center for Research of Education of Lifelong Learning, Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (60279445)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | consolidation of municipalities / people's learning activities / self-governing body / people's cosciouseness and abilities on self-government / 地域内循環経済活動 / 実践的住民自治 / 自治体職員の力量形成 / 「まちづくり基本条例」 / 「下駄履きヘルパー」 / 地域福祉基盤形成 / 地域内循環経済 / 基礎自治体 / 住民の自治力量 |
Research Abstract |
Under the policy of consolidaition of municipalities at present, it is very important for the study of democratic local politics to analyze people's learning activities for keeping their own self-governing body. We tried to observe and analyze their activities at two small local governments, Niseko town in Hokkaido and Sakae village in Nagano prefecture. And we got good results of the investigation on formation process of people's consciousness and abilities on self-government. At the both local governments, the heads endeavor to help and encourage people's learning activities for making and developing unique co-operative organizations in their daily life and work. People's self-governing consciousness and abilities of keeping their own independent town or village are raised through these various learning activities.