Learning Opportunities and Career Prospects of Young Women : A Comparison between Japan, the UK and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Etsuko  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20331449)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscareer education / life-long learning / young women / comparison between countries / England, the Netherlands / キャリア形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the perception of young women in three countries concerning their career prospects and the learning opportunities. The pilot study was conducted by interviewing forty-seven women in Japan, the United Kingdom and the Netherlands in 2004. The prominent feature about the British women was that most of them had "the family first" principal and they had very positive career prospects. About the Dutch women, they accepted the government policy of "work sharing" and each of them had a practical plan of developing vocational competence through education and training. The most significant finding about the Japanese women was that most felt an "uneasiness about the society", which made them feel uncertain about their career prospects.
In 2005 a survey research questionnaire was performed in Japan with 471 women respondents (average age was 25.9). The results showed that approximately 87% of the women had "uneasiness" for the future. The most significant factor for this high level of "uneasiness" was "economic difficulty" (54.0%), and doubts about the possibility of "marriage" and "childbirth and child-rearing" being other significant factors. Another significant finding was that these women have a strong desire to learn, and over 85% of Japanese women want more learning opportunities to better understand their future prospects.
The data suggests to us that there is necessary to give these women career guidance and learning opportunities after having some social experience, in order to reduce their "uneasiness" about their careers and society. Furthermore, the Japanese government should support them in developing a deeper confidence in themselves. This study concludes that there is an urgent need for a national policy that instills economic independence and more favorable career prospects for young women in Japan.