A Research on the Collaboration of School Staff in Public Schools : From the Viewpoint of "The Creation of Open Schools"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Takashi  Japan Women's University, Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (70287811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Masako  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Home Economics, Research Fellow, 家政学部, 学術研究員 (90339482)
大川 るみ  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (00339483)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscollaboration / school staff / Open Schools / school librarian / clerical officer / school nurse / 開かれた学校づくり
Research Abstract
This study is the first step for the final target to re-examine the ideal way of the collaboration of staff in public schools : teachers, clerical officers, school nourishment staff, and school librarians, etc, based on one of the key concepts in the educational reform, "The Creation of Open Schools."
In this study, the starting point is the establishment of the common understanding among school staff, which is the natural premise in creating open schools.
To grasp the present condition, an investigation about the opinions of school staff was carried out by a questionnaire in a large-scale city, a middle-scale city and a small-scale city, considering the regional differences.
The following points became clear.
1. There is a positive correlation between the consciousness of the collaboration of school staff and their recognition of the keywords about the educational reform such as "children's independent learning" and "volunteer education."
2. About the management of school libraries, the consciousness of the collaboration with teacher librarians is overwhelmingly low, compared to the collaboration with other kinds of school works.
3. About school meals, there is a marked tendency to advance the collaboration with school nourishment staff, reflecting the rising of the social necessity for the food education.
However, the real condition of the collaboration is insufficient.
4. About the health problems of children, much school staff feels the necessity for the collaboration with school nurses. But now the collaboration remains at the personal level and does not reach the systematic level.