The positive research regarding the lifelong learning of the person with disabilities-from point of view of the right to learn-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeru  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40225511)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisabilities / ability / right to learn / normalization / self-determination / lifelong learning / social education / volunteer / 学習 / 障害者 / 青年学級 / 社会教育行政 / バリアフリー
Research Abstract
In this research, intending the fact that it keeps searching the topic and directivity in order to keep guaranteeing learning and cultural activity for the children with disabilities, with the advanced case of entire country and investigation of preceding research, concerning match circumstance it executed questionnaire survey at the municipalities of entire country. Then, consideration it did under the topic consciousness which concretely it grasps and analyzes the match of cultural guarantee of the person with disabilities upon the development of lifelong learning policy at this time, is advanced which.
First investigation of the advanced case it did. That is, the open college which is done at the university, the outreach service which is based on the conception to take the person with disabilities, The Youth Class (SEINEN GAKKYU) which are done Tokyo on the center, the lecture which deals with the person with disabilities, correspondences with the social educational facility, and so … More on.
In addition, the following became clear from the result of questionnaire survey. First in many municipalities, because the match which corresponds on school week 5th is not done, the match where the children with disabilities keeps participating in lively and study cultural enterprise at area is required. In addition, the self-governing community which executes the business which considers in the person who has obstacle is 30%, it was verified freshly that topic is large as still. In that sense, the education administration which owes the duty which guarantees the right to receive education, especially role and task of social education administration became clear. And the necessity which keeps the way of learning support from the human aspect and the software such as program from the match of the advanced case was emphasized.
Importance of point of view below was raised on the basis of the point such as that, as a summary lastly. (1)Point of view of study right guarantee, (2)Point of view of normalization and positive action, (3)Role of social educational facility system. Less