Comprehensive Research of Teachers' disposal in Post-war Japan (1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tatsuo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50039442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOI Ichiro  Shikoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90239575)
OZAKI Kimiko  University of Hyogo, School of Human Science And Environment, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (90331678)
SUMITOMO Tuyoshi  Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecture, 人文学部, 専任講師 (80340511)
林 公一  堺女子短期大学, 地域文化学科, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspublic educational system / teachers' disposal / status system / purge / teacher's eligibility / 教職適格審査会 / 占領政策 / 戦後教育改革 / 公教育制度 / 教員のレッドパージ / 官吏制度 / 公務員制度 / 占領期 / 教職追放 / 教職適格審査委員会
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the clarification of the structure and the characteristic of the public educational system that was provided by special and historical various conditions and constructed in the process at the occupation period in Japan. It tried to catch the purge as the occupation policy that the researches of the past did not clearly locate as teachers' disposal to approach this basic problem. Moreover, it was placed to extract the characteristic of the teacher legislation that played the main role a public educational system and to examine various sides succeeded to today's teacher policy in the problem. "Teachers' disposal" connects the separation of powers to various problems of such a research in national rule for education. It is the <Disposal-Trial-Legislation> that had been made an object by development and the mutual relation. This research is the one set on the assumption of it.
The result through the above-mentioned joint research can point out the following three points.
The first result was interpretable of having of the reality of the teachers' disposal of the occupation period a influence on the present system.
Secondarily, it was related to the teacher competent examination and the teacher red purge of the occupation period, and was able to clarify the realities through the interview to the people who was disposed.
Thirdly, establishment of teacher's "Eligibility" concept was able to be clarified in relation to the status of the teacher. It was able to be confirmed that there were a system and continuousness from which the status system was established under the empire constitution.
It is added that final report "System of the teachers' disposal and occupation period educational reform in postwar days" of this research is the one edited based on the above-mentioned results of research.