| Project/Area Number |
16530533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Kaoru Mukogawa Women's University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20101264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kouji Mukogawa Women's University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00235342)
MAEHARA Kenzo Mukogawa Women's University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40136023)
NISHIMOTO Nozomu Mukogawa Women's University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90298828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Graduate School / Master course / Teacher education / Pedagogy / University / Master Degree / Advanced Certification of teacher License / 5 year teacher education / アメリカ / 修士教員 / 5年制教員養成プログラム / 教員養成系大学・学部 / 調査研究 / 歴史研究 / 社会的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
In the First year, we had many research meetings and studied about the 5 Year Teacher Education Program for M.D. in the United States. The summer of 2004, Nakatani and Nishimoto had visited following 5 Universities and had interviews with their faculties and staffs. They were (1)Trinity University, (2)Washington University in St.Louis, (3)The State University of New York at Albany, (4)Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey at New Brunswick, (5)Teacher's College, Columbia University. We could get so many useful materials about 5 Year Teacher Education Program for M.D. in the United States. Sato and Maehara had visited some influential teacher training universities in Japan, and got the useful informations and materials about teacher training education in Japan. In the second year, we analyzed and examined the materials. Nakatani and Nishimoto visited two teacher training universities in Japan too. We wrote the report and confirmed it altogether finally.