Study of Policies on Enhancement of Teacher Quality of Education Reform in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2006)
Aichi Konan College (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Fukuyo  Kansai University of International Studies, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40369591)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInitial Teacher Education / Teacher Quality / British Education / Curriculum on Initial Teacher Education / Education Reform / イギリス教育 / 教師の資質能力 / 教師教育 / 教師のライフサイクル / 教師の職能開発 / 教師の専門家自治 / 教師のライフコース
Research Abstract
This study explores policies on teacher education in Britain, focusing on enhancement of teacher quality which is one of the most important factors of education reform.
Although the keys of education reform in Britain are generally understood competing mechanism and centralization, from the wide point of view, it is in the combination of both controversial concepts of competition and control, and centralization and decentralization. The education reform is also based on that policy. In other word, it is the policy of "control and support".
The main national institutions concerning enhancement of teacher quality are Training and policy maker: Development Agency for School (TDA), quality assurance: Office for Standards in Education (OFSTED) and professional autonomy : General Teaching Council (GTC). TDA controls national teacher standards of Qualified Teacher Status and of requirements of initial teacher education.OFSTED inspects those implementations and qualities in all the institutions on teacher education.
By using the OFSTED inspection data, TDA accredits teacher education courses, reforms teacher education curriculum, and distribute educational budget to the institutions. GTC composed by all the teachers in the state schools, mainly controls professional codes and continuing professional development such as providing in-service education and professional information. Those three institutions co-operate each other, and play their own roles in enhancement of teacher quality.
Thorough education reform since 1980's, it has been gradually formulated the triangle balance system of the British policies on enhancement of teacher quality, by teachers, central policy-maker and assessment agency.