Empirical Study on the Changing Youth Labour Markets and the Transition from School to Work in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Soai
Principal Investigator
SANO Masahiko  University of Soai, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00202101)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTransition from School to Work / Youth Labour Market / Britain / Social Exclusion / NEET / Employment Policies / Vocational Education and Training / Secondary Education / 職業教育・職業訓練 / 若者支援政策 / ニート(NEET) / 青年期教育 / 職業教育・訓練 / 青年期
Research Abstract
This research investigated the changes in youth labour markets and youth transitions from school to work in Britain, conducting interviews with several organizations such as Connexions and local Learning and Skills Councils and utilizing existing national surveys such as the England and Wales Youth Cohort Study and the Labour Force Survey. The main findings are as follows:
1. Though the labour market has been relatively buoyant in Britain since the 1990s, young people's labour market experiences have been affected by a trend towards greater actualisation characterised by employment insecurity, informality, and precariousness.
2. As a result, a certain proportion of young people are effectively locked into precarious sectors of the labour market. Agency workers and those on temporary contract and in the low-skill segments of the labour market are often excluded from forms of training that would enhance their job security and longer-term career prospects. Current discussions of the youth t … More ransitional problems tend to focus largely on those who are NEETs (Not in Education, Employment or Training) or in special unemployment. However, this research insists that the main difficulties faced by young people stem from labour market insecurities and the lack of opportunities for a decent quality of life rather than from the privations of unemployment per se.
3. There also exists a strong association between those at risk in transition and various indicators of socioeconomic disadvantage such as academic background, residence in deprived areas, and underprivileged family background.
4. Though current policies are focused on reducing NEETs, especially in terms of unemployment, any adequate approach to combating social exclusion needs to go beyond an approach based on an employment-unemployment dichotomy and must focus on moving young people into secure employment where they obtain ongoing skills development ( A.Furlong and F.Cartmel 2004). This requires a range of interventions into labour market to reverse the trend towards labour market casualisation. Less