Project/Area Number |
16530538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Lake Biwa Museum in Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
NUNOTANI Tomoo Lake Biwa Museum, Chief Curator of Museology, 研究部, 上席総括学芸員 (70110038)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Museum / Local area / School / Learning Choice / Social role of Museum / 学習 / 生涯学習 / 博物館の設置目的 / 専門職の育成 / 博物館利用者 |
Research Abstract |
In late years, the class of museum users is becoming wide. One of reasons is the appearance of the person who is going to enjoy a museum and another reason is the development of a cooperation activity with a school. The museum is going to give a service for the class of new users, with the existence of the specimens and talented persons named a curator. To the persons who used the museum but did not. have the clear purpose, the museum offers an opportunity to enjoy the learning in the museum. And to the persons who did not ever use the museum, the museum want to have the people how to use the museum. The museum has need to be active as a user with all local people. The learning in the local area is done about the nature, history and local living. So, the result of these learning is tied to understanding to the community and is a chance to reconsider the community The museum created many amateur researchers by learning activity. From now on, the purpose of the learning in the museum is increase the person who is active in a community by borrowing the amateur power. It is a new social role of the museum to increase people thinking about the future of there community.