| Project/Area Number |
16530540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Gunei Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for Research in International Education, Professor, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20205909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Koutarou Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for Research in International Education, Associate Professor, 国際教育センター, 助教授 (30272488)
MISE Chikako Tokyo Gakugei University, Center for Research in International Education, Lecturer, 国際教育センター, 講師 (80282309)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | education for children overseas / Japanese school / Saturday school / East Asian Community / international marriage / identity / 東アジア / 日本人性 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this three-year research led us to the following findings and conclusions. Several issues and questions emerged as essential in considering the future of education at Japanese schools based on the study at three Japanese schools in Taiwan. What is the direction Japanese language education should take? What are the skills and competencies that should be fostered at Japanese schools? How do we adapt the objectives of career education in the way that would satisfy the demands from growing varieties of career choice? In what way can we develop international education with the idea of multi-cultural coexistence in mind? In short, what has emerges as the central issue appeared to be that of "multi-dimensionality." One of the most important objectives for Japanese school is to know how we can integrate this multi-dimensionality into its systems and education. The three-year research also indicated some of the central issues regarding Japanese students overseas. It has appeared inevitable that we need to expand the objective of education at Japanese schools overseas from "education for growing Japanese nationals" to "education for Asian students." Lately, the concept of "East-Asian community" has been proposed in the field of economy. The field of education also has observed this trend especially in higher education; for example, the proposal of "college consortium" is one of such efforts. However, this philosophy can be realized only with a long term scope and people, competent in carrying out this goal. To do so, we need to provide places where students with various backgrounds interact each other under one coherent educational philosophy. Japanese schools can provide such places. This study suggests that the future of education for Japanese children overseas should review its objectives for Japanese schools.