A Study on Functions of NGOs in the Education Planning at Grass-roots for Universalization of Basic Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hideaki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50183398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGAWA Kazuto  Tokyo Women's University of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (70366376)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNGO / Educational Planning / Participatory Approach of Educational Development / Decentralization of Education / Basic Education / India / Tanzania / Bangladesh / CAMPE / BRAC / 住民参加
Research Abstract
For the universalization of basic education, educational planning at grass-roots based on the peoples' learning needs and emphasizing an ownership of the community has become more important. This model requires participation of the community in the survey of educational situation of the community and monitoring and evaluation of the community educational projects, and 'learning' is the key of the model. And various NGOs started innovative programmes of education development at community level in the late 1990s.
This research project studies the cases of India, Tanzania, and Bangladesh, and identifies the functions and possibilities of NGOs for educational planning of basic education at grass- roots, investigating recent trends of Government educational planning, community education programmes by local NGOs in each country, National Education Networks of NGOs, influences of international NGOs to local NGOs, and so on.
As a responsibility of the Governments and a 'quality' of education are … More emphasized for universalization of basic education after 2000, each Government itself promoted decentralization of educational planning and Government formulated partnership with NGOs. The original functions of NGOs in educational activities at community level, however, have been disappearing. Then the following functions remain : National Education Networks, integrating information and opinion of local NGOs, would advocate an alternative educational plan to Governments, local NGOs share such works as a capacity building of community people, and monitoring in the framework of Government's planning, NGOs may give indirect effects and relations to the Government programmes, organizing and implementing educational quality and successful educational programmes outside of basic education such as pre-primary education and education for adolescents. And Educational Consultants of profit organizations, growing in the marketization of education, become competitors of NGOs as partner of Governments. Less