Trend Analysis of International students in International Market and Influence of WTO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70000031)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigher Education / Internationalization / WTO / International Education / International Students / 比較教育学 / サービス貿易 / 留学生交流 / GATS
Research Abstract
I have conducted the questionnaire survey to accumulate idea and opinions among presidents of Japanese universities (national/private/public) and Japanese higher education researchers about impact of WTO/GATS on higher education in Japan. Two types of questionnaires were prepared, one for Presidents of universities/colleges and one for researchers of higher education. The questionnaire for presidents were sent to 704 institutions (87 National Universities, 73 Public Universities/Colleges, and 544 Private Universities) and 246 returned (34.9%).
The questionnaire for Professors, 296 questionnaires were sent and 82 returned (27.7%). Based on the result of the survey, impacts of WTO/GATS toward Japanese universities/colleges were clarified and strategies to prepare for the "Tomorrow's Universities" in Japan.
The result of survey and its analysis was published as the final report of this research project. It was also presented at a annual meeting of the Comparative and International Education Society on March 16, 2006 in Hawaii.