Project/Area Number |
16530545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroyuki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (60258324)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Life History / Life Story / Marketization of Education / Educational Reform / Teachers / School Reforms / 学校教育 / 個人史 / 質的調査法 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research are summarized as below two main topics. 1. The Methodological Examination of the Life History of Teachers The method of life history in the research of teachers was examined in reviewing the state of the research in Japan, the North America and the UK and some results of life history research in the North America and the UK were introduced in Japan to translate them into Japanese. Moreover, to examine the trends of life history research, the earlier literatures which are not only in the field of research of teaching professions and education but also in the field of sociology, are examined. In the field of research of teaching professions, teachers have been mainly researched from the position of positivism. However, recently, from the position of constructivism the life history has been researched in the field of sociology. From now, in the field of education, the research by the position of the constructivism will be important. 2. The Effects of Educational Reforms on Teachers The changes of circumstances of teachers' workplaces owing to recent educational reforms have been investigated. The current educational reforms made teachers' work much busier and the changes educational ideology about teaching method as the case of the discussion on the decline of students' achievement have made teachers more confused. The actual state of these matters was clarified by the investigation and interview into teachers and it was showed that teachers have accepted the current educational reforms which they have to obey. The investigation and interview are continued and the results will publish in the near future.