A Study on the Education of Democratic Citizenship in European Multicultural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANI Takeshi  Kyushu University, Dep.of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60182747)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCitizenship Education / Council of Europe / European Union / Education for Democratic Citizenship / Intercultural Education / Multicultural Education / European Society / Multicultural Society / EUの教育 / ヨーロッパの教育 / マイノリティ教育
Research Abstract
Each European country has diverse population today. One of their educational objects is to cope with this multicultural situation. It is to make a democratic citizen from the diverse population that is made of different background of religious, language, life style and so on. The project of "the Education for Democratic Citizenship" is situated one of the main priority of the Council of Europe that was built on 1949 as a pan-European international organization. The object of this program is to support the participant countries to attain re-integration of their diverse population into democratic citizen.
As the last year of this granted study, I made a final report based on the field research to this institution and analysis of the collected documents during past three years.
The main founding from this study is as bellow ;
・the project of democratic citizenship was founded in 1997 as a integral project of some former projects such as the field of intercultural education, human rights education, and some other projects of field of education and human right, and so on
・now, it is in third phase of the project (2006-2009), taking over the first (1997-2000), the second (2001-2004) and "the Year of Democratic Citizenship through Education"
・democratic citizen is a model of the ideal human being in the multicultural society of the future Europe
・it will be more and more urgent to accomplish this educational goal to European countries
・and at last, for Japanese society that will be diverse society than today, I pointed this project aiming to bring up children to democratic citizens is very suggestive to Japanese society, and so on.
I think it is necessary to see the trend of the educational policy of the Council of Europe from now on.