A Study on the Social Equity of the Strategy of Education and Welfare' System in Britain 1997-2007
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2006)
Kagoshima University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Norio  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20108971)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseducation welfare / social exclusion / poverty / social equity / welfare-to-work / New Labor / education action zone / New Labour / 祉会的排除 / ニュー・レイバー / 教育アクションゾーン / welfare to work / 社会的包摂 / education / educational action zone / social inclusion / NEET / social justice / イギリス教育
Research Abstract
Blair 's New Labor has especially set forth the measures of the improvement of youth employability under its core idea of "welfare-to-work", and has promoted the collaboration of education and welfare. If this improvement of their employability only promotes the entry of young people to the labor market, it will promote the tendency which bipolarizes them in the process of high knowledge concentration type industrial structure and economic globalization. One is the group which is forced low wages and speedup, and the other is the group which obtains distribution of rich profits against the background of advanced knowledge acquisition. And the former is excluded socially. Therefore the education action zone was set up, and the assistance and prize support according to the result of an improvement were specially performed to the school etc of the area. Moreover, the improvement of truancy in the area, a care of the teen's mother, and social participation of groups which have the socially excluded factors have been tackled.
However, welfare expenditure is decreasing and the tendency of poverty does not change a lot today also, either. That is, the number of the individual of the household of the income below an average is continuing increasing from 8.5% (5 million people) in 1979 "a dissatisfied winter." And from 25% in 92 to 93 of a peak hour (13,300,000 people), it is in the situation of leveling off and is not improved (being 98 to 99 years 25%, 14,200,000 people). [DSS, 199a, p172; DSS, 2000, p205] Like such cases as an education expenditure, welfare expenditure is taken out ad hoc through the system of a prize too, and has not been enriching the base of welfare as a whole.
Regarding the social equity under the New Labor government, we cannot but say that the effectiveness of the welfare measures has been greatly spoiled by market competition underlying the policies of 'welfare-to-work'.