Ethnographic Research about Shift to a Place of Part-time Work from a Low Ranked High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Masayoshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssupport of "a part-time jobber" / clinical application of research / differentiation of lifecourse / career education / labor market / restart of working / qualitative research method / ニート支援 / 進路多様校 / 高校階層構造 / 生徒文化 / フリーター / ニート / エスノグラフィー / インタビュー
Research Abstract
In this research, the panel survey was carried out over two years for the low ranked high school in Tokyo and the Tohoku district. A graduate who becomes part-time jobber had especially home background and local environment, school background. Lifecourse of their part-time jobber and other was compared. Their way of life, labor view, human relations etc., were analyzed.
In 2004 the third-year students were investigated. In the questionnaire, the understanding of the evaluation to non-regular employment and human relations has been grasped. Moreover, in interview research the determination of the course was accidental and also it turned out that it is easily influenced by advice of a person, the occurrence in job-hunting activities. it is called "contingent selection". Furthermore, while how to use the word "furiita" was also negative on the aspect of affairs in connection with their identity, it was affirmative in their narative in connection with their friends.
The "double standard" of part-time jobber evaluation existed.
The next year carried out the questionnaire and the interview in a class reunion. Moreover, overseas research deepened the theoretical knowledge of a life course.
For the last year, in order to understand a graduate course, the questionnaire was carried out. Their worker (not student) who make a course change become about 50% and a part-time jobber also increased. According to the result of interview, the student who estimated "accommodative "by high school teacher also had those who hold a trouble. On the other hand, those who were used as the "maladjustive target" lead a positive life by the interest to the friend relation and work of an area.