Project/Area Number |
16530552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kozo Musashino University, Faculty of Contemporary Society, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (70176551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi Sophia University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Full Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30012579)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | student culture / living cost of student life / college impact / 学生アルバイト / 学業 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to examine the trends of student culture analyzing their living expense and income data in Japan. In our study first we gathered student living expense and income data to make the database and analyzed historical trends of student culture after World-War II. However, we could not be aware the sentiment of students to analyze such he database. Thus, secondly we did questionnaire-type research about it in nineteen Japanese universities. In these analysis we discussed that student fun-culture became predominant after World-War II. But, study-culture somewhat reviled since 1993 after when Japanese economic condition shrunk and many universities strengthened the concern to education.