Interdisciplinary Studies about Socialization of "Emotions": Focusing on "Culture in Tears"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takeshi  RIKKYO University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10224958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Hiroshi  RIKKYO University, College of Arts Certification Programs, Professor, 学校・社会教育講座, 教授 (90162114)
SASAKI Kazuya  RIKKYO University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70215713)
ARIMOTO(KOYAMA Maki)  RIKKYO University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10251597)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsemotions / socialization / crying / cultures / 感情の社会化 / 感情の文化性 / 情操教育 / 唱歌
Research Abstract
The subjects of this collaborative research for three years have been regarding "emotions" ; (1)development/socialization, (2)cultural norm, (3) human relations (from the view point of hermenutics), (4) education of children's feelings(history of music education). For the research terms, we have developed the four subjects to follows; (a) theoretical study on emotions, (b)children's crying in interaction, (c)memories and tears, (d)gender and tears. As the result, we release the report. The chapter division is as follows.
PART 1: Theoretical frame work
Chap.1 Introduction: What is Culture?
Chap.2 The Transition of the Concept "Emotion": Focusing on its Social Property
PART 2 Children's Crying in Interaction
Chap. 3 Culture as Development: Focusing on Description to Infant's Crying in Nursery School
Chap. 4 A Work by a Nursery Staff in a Children's Trouble: Focusing on the Reaction to Crying
Chap. 5 A Construction of a Trouble about "Crying" of Pupils : The Field Research of a Playing Room Where Some Pupils Spend a Time after School
Chap. 6 A Child's Crying and a Beginning of Definition Activity and Restoration Activity of its Tears : an Interaction Analysis of "a Beginning of Crying" and "a Continuing Crying"
PART 3: Institutionalized tears
3-1. Memories and Tears
Chap. 7 Shoka for Graduation Ceremony: Sacred Songs for Collaborative Memory
Chap. 8 The Emotional Arousalability of Institutional Settings: An Analysis of Television Drama
3-2. Gender and Tears
Chap. 9 Tears and Gender as Representation : An analysis of Expression Techniques used in Picture Books
Chap.10 An Analysis on Gender Discourse about Crying
Appendix: Complementary Essay: The. Effect of Tears in Human Relations, from an Angle of the Hermeneutic Philosophy