Research about the basic education support activity of the NGO in the Cambodian farm Village part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEBAYASHI Kiyokazu  Kobe Gakuin University, The Faculty of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (10241168)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCambodia / NGO / formal education / non-formal education / Elementary school management / Bookmobile / A questionnaire / 初等教育 / 教師 / アンケート調査 / 都市部 / 農村部 / 遠隔地 / 小学校運営 / 識字率向上 / 初等教育の普及 / NGO / 基礎教育 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
I investigated this study about the actual situation of the basic education support activity of the NGO in the Cambodian farm village part.
In addition, I investigated the consciousness of inhabitants.
About Cambodian basic education support activity, I conducted an investigation into formal education and non-four-maru education about the activity of two NGOs called C. C. HOME and NERC.
I perform C. C. HOME mainly on elementary school construction and administration in a Cambodian north poi pet. This activity is the activity that attached great importance to the independence of will of inhabitants. In addition, this does not make merely building and performs support to the teacher and the farm village development with the area inhabitants at the same time. NERC enforces bookmobile by cooperation with a national staff and each agriculture villager in the farm village area of the Phnom Penh suburbs.
Through support, a developing country becomes independent and performs the international coll … More aboration to have freedom in its hand. Therefore you must not make a mistake in an ideal method of the support, a process. The case of two NGO support activity is activity of the form that respected freedom and independence of the cover support side together. Being active finally respected freedom and the independence that respected human rights the support of the developing country ; it is thought that was done.
By the way, the consciousness about the education of a side taking support rises, and the understanding of the school education deepens. But consciousness and a real gap are bigger. For example, the parents who want to let a child go to the university exceed 70%, but the real college-going rate does not reach 1%. In other words the consciousness rises, but it is the present conditions that there is not economic power to let a child go to school because of a thing of poverty for a long time. In addition, the consciousness for the education of the teacher is high as such. However, the real instructional activity is dull.
There are the present conditions that the reason has extremely few salaries. Less