A Study on the Role of "Association" Movements in the Process which establishes 'Animation' thoughts widely in the fields of School education and Social education in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Keiko  Shigakukan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70248649)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFrance / animation / association / animateur / social & community education / periscolaire / center de loisirs / travail social / 学校周辺活動 / 学業失敗 / 学習随伴活動 / フランス社会教育 / アソシアシオン(NPO) / 公契約 / フランス教育 / 学校課外活動 / 社会センター / アニマシオンセンター
Research Abstract
This research examined historically the generation and developmental process of the activity called "animation" in France, and analyzed today's present condition. And this research clarified the character and the institutional special feature of the activity based on an "animation" idea. Its attention was paid to the role of the "association" on which was an activity base which produces an "animation" idea at that time.
1) The idea of "animation" generated around 1960 was born as part of the national policy as correspondence to both the increase in youth and urbanization. It also had in the essence the role which neutralizes both the ideology and political nature which "popular education" had had since the 19th century. And the system of "animation" has developed focusing on facilities planning and personnel training. In recent years, the "animation" idea attracts attention again as approach to social problems, such as a youth's unemployment problem.
2) In institutionalization of an "ani … More mation" idea, the system of the training and qualification for the personnel ("animateur") who bear "animation" activity, was established. The system has two characteristics in the nature. One is that expansion of the kind of "animatour" qualifications for the purpose of meeting the various social needs does not necessarily go to reservation of the quality of labor, but is stimulating subdivision and narrowness of labor rather. The other one is that the "association" which is an "animatour" training organization has extending the base of the activity stuck to the area, or doing one's best in creation of the job needed actually.
3) The serious academic under-achievements are social problems since the second half of the 1970s (a lot of students fail in a "Techec scolaire" examination). And fringe activity (activites periscolaires) of school education was made as the measure. An "animation" idea and its activity are greatly taken in by it.
That is because something required for the battle with studies failure is not only the support to the studies itself. That is, it is because participating in cultural activities or developing sociality has been recognized to be indispensable to a studies success. In this way, the "animation" idea itself has developed into the idea which includes the new role of "tackling a social problem." Less