A Comparative Study on Tuition Level of Japanese National University and American University
Project/Area Number |
16530556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Center for National Univercity Finance and Management |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Fumihiro Center for National Univercity Finance and Management, Research Division, Professor (60144888)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | National University / tuition Level / State University in the US / アメリカの大学 / 奨学金 / 運営費交付金 |
Research Abstract |
Across the country the tuition charges of all the national university were set up at the same level in every year. But as a result that each national university was given an independent corporation status in the year of 2004, it is allowed to determine its own tuition level. This study project analyzes the tuition structure of Japan's universities, and then explains the newer grant system of national university which might affect the tuition level each university sets up. This study also examines the various factors related to tuition, which might affect the decision making of both the Ministry of education and each university. Finally this study also tries to show the tuition level by different fields of study, in which the calculation is based on the data of unit costs in different fields of study in one comprehensive university.