Career consciousness for Japanese youth studying at international schools abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kumiko  NIER, Research Department of Lifelong learning Policies, Senior researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Noriaki  Kyoto Notre Dame University, President, 学長 (90170620)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational Baccalaureate / international school / career consciousness / career development / educational program / excellence / 高校生
Research Abstract
A. Interview survey for students : Cohort study
a. The survey was conducted in Netherlands, Germany, and France in cooperation with research collaborators who are Japanese IB (International Baccalaureate) Al teachers of international schools.
The following are the details of the survey.
1) Objective schools: International School of Amsterdam (ISA), Netherlands; International School of Dusseldorf (ISD), Germany ; and International School of Paris (ISP), France
2) Target group:25 Japanese students studying in the 11th grade and who intend to register for an IB course in 2004 (ISA:3 students ; ISP: 15 students ; and ISD:7 students)
3) Date : September 2004 (11^<th> grade), September 2005 (12^<th> grade), and June 2006 (at the point of graduation)
4) Method : Semi-structured interview, lasting approximately one hour per person
5) Items of the interview : Impressions of the IB program, IB subjects, colleges and universities he/she would like to apply to, career consciousness, Japanese identity, th … More e comparison of the lifestyle with Japan and overseas, and so on b. Each interview was recorded, and transcriptions were made from the tape recordings and were analyzed.
B. Questionnaire survey at the termination of the IB program
a. Each Japanese teacher distributed the questionnaire to 12^<th> grade students at the termination of the IB program.
1)Target group : 12^<th> grade students at the point of graduation in 2004,2005,and 2006
2)Objective Schools : ISA, ISD, and ISP
3)Items of the interview : IB subjects, key competencies that students obtained through the IB program, Japanese identity, career path, language ability, and so on b.Input of data and data compilation
C.Interview survey for alumni
1)Target group : 8 alumni, approximately 10 years after graduation from high school (ISA:3 people ; ISP:3 people, and ISD:2 people)
2)Date : September 2004-January 2006
3)Method : semi-structured interview, lasting approximately one hour per person
4)Items of the interview : Present job of alumni and college they graduated from, impressions of IB, choice of subjects, effects of IB on their lives, career consciousness, Japanese identity, and so on
5).Transcriptions were made from tape recordings and were analyzed.
D.Data analysis and report generation
The report was written based on the results of the above surveys (A-C.) conducted over a period of 3 years by the investigators and Japanese IB A1 teachers. Simultaneously, the results were published in the following book :
Noriaki Sagara and Kumiko Iwasaki ed., International Baccalaureate : Excellent educational program recognized by the world, Akashi Shoten, February, 2007. Less