Two Styles of Communication : The French Model of Civic Education and Language Arts as a New Alternative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masako Ema  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, The Office of Research Exchange, Associate Professor, 海外研究交流室, 助教授 (20312209)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStyles of Communication / Education for Communication / Civic Education / Language Arts Education / Value Education / コミュニケーション / 知識社会学 / 歴史教育 / フランスの教育 / コミニュケーションスタイル / 宗教教育 / 教員養成システム / 比較教育 / 比較文化 / コミュニケーション論
Research Abstract
The faculty of communication is considered to be one of the critical abilities for the 21st century. A variety of programs for communication training have been experimented with in schools in many countries. France is no exception to this trend. However, this research revealed that what is practiced in the classroom is to promote traditional French methods of refining expressiveness by integrating "emotion and logic" in language arts and developing problem-solving skills by combining "induction and deduction" in classroom discussions in civic education.
In civic education, rules for the classroom are strongly insisted upon, but at the same time, the principle that "rules should be changed according to the situation," which has prevailed since the French Revolution, is practiced through routine classroom debates. The debate starts from the definition of the language (the problem at hand), then examples of the problem are sought in history and the origin of the problem is defined. By proc … More eeding in this way, students reach a consensus on definition of the problem conceptually, and only after this is the problem itself finally discussed. This process is used for the examination of whether current political systems and laws are fair or not. In other words, following the conventional steps, the problem is first defined inductively and then discussed deductively. The students learn a logical procedure of debate, but the emphasis is put on the creation of communal culture which is shared by the definition of the problem and the spirit of "resistance" against injustice.
Language arts differs from civic education in that all the elements of the course are pointed toward "expressiveness" of inner emotion. That is the reason why poetry and drama are regarded as the perfect media for this subject.
Schools in districts that have different socio-economic characteristics share these two fundamental methods in common, but a school with many immigrant children put emphasis on more concrete and emotionally charged subjects such as drama. In short, styles of communication cannot be separated from values and social conditions of the community. Thus a partial adoption of effective reasoning and debating skills as those are exemplified by the International Achievement Tests does not work for the development of communicative faculty. Less