Theoretical and Practical Research of Intellectual Education in Elementary Schools Arts and Crafts Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Yoshikazu  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10136369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Atsuko  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20302010)
KANEKO Yoshimasa  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20263965)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsschool art education / intellectual education / theoretical research / practical research / subjective expression / playful art study / spiritual and ethical way of being / things we want to communicate to each other / 題材 / 方法論的考察 / 授業形態 / 指導課程 / ワークシート / 高学年児童
Research Abstract
Making modelling activities conceived from materials, locations and suchlike a pillar of the school art curriculum, and having such activities revolve not around images of the mind, wherein reside things like meanings and concepts, but external images in which outside entities such as materials and location provide the basis for the student's imaginings, has resulted in a distinctly anti-intellectual framework in which ideas and emotions cease to be prerequisites for the production of art. As if to underline this nature of the curriculum, special emphasis is given to the "enjoyment" of modeling activities.
Against this backdrop, the addition to the curriculum of "things we want to communicate to each other" is conditional on the existence of knowledge of human beings and reality, so compared to what until now has been the guiding classroom philosophy for art education, this places it firmly in the camp of intellectual education, contrary to what one might expect. In any case, while the … More explanatory document may not offer any grounds for adding "things we want to communicate to each other", it does describe the addition as an important part of expression in terms of examining oneself and trying to understand others. As such it can probably be viewed as subjective expression involving a spiritual and ethical way of being. The attempt to make people grasp such matters of the mind through the modeling arts constitutes a revolution in art education, and one may also imagine, shows that school art education has finally woken up to its role as a humanities subject involving more than just art appreciation.
For the purpose of this research I assumed this to be the case, and took as my basic hypothesis the proposition that intellectual education can achieve the purpose of art education. By the purpose I refer here to the nurturing of "modeling capabilities" and cultivation of "artistic sentiment" specified in the curriculum. I considered whether this hypothesis is actually correct in terms of methodology, and ascertained its validity in practical terms. In other words, in an attempt to find a path through the difficulties confronting intellectual art education, I have made a theoretical study of the connection between this and specific methods and processes of instruction, starting with the conceiving and setting of subject matter, then ascertained the propriety of the practical methodology constructed. Secondly, by employing subject matter based on this, I have verified this theory to be realistic and effective in the classroom. Less