| Project/Area Number |
16530563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ITAGAKI Nobuya Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80193407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yuri Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00361212)
AIZAWA Marie Shokei Gakuin College, Faculty of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Department of Human Psychology, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50202445)
MIYASONE Mika Tohoku Institute of Technology, Human Science Center, Associate Professor, 工学部人間科学センター, 助教授 (90254812)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | English education at primary school / English education curriculums / teacher training program / language proficiency / communicative competence / 教員養成 / 言語能力 |
| Research Abstract |
1)A Survey on English Education in Miyagi Prefecture More than 90% of primary schools in Miyagi prefecture are teaching English once a week or al least several times a year. It was also found that there were significant differences between schools far larger than expected, in terms of the number of schools which were teaching English among the seven school districts of Miyagi prefecture. On the other hand, there were no basic differences in the way schools actually taught English. We have to address the question of how we can promote English education in schools in which English education is still very limited. 2)English education in Korea and Malaysia We also surveyed the English education at the primary school-level in Korea, Malaysia, and the United States of America. These survey results should be taken into account in planning and organizing intensive English teaching training courses for in-service teachers in primary school, and designing coherent English education curriculums for
… More
both primary and junior high school. The language policy in Malaysia can provide some insights into the curriculums for English education at primary school, junior and senior high school and college. 3)Teacher training program for English education at primary school. Several universities have been trying to establish teacher training programs exclusively for English education at primary school level. Among them is the new department, English communication, of Miyagi University of Education. It is a major part of the new education faculty of primary school. 4)Theoretical basic study As a basic theoretical study, we have attempted to relate the theoretical framework of language proficiency proposed by Ellen Bialystok to some fundamental issues associated with English education in primary school. Our conclusion is that English education at primary and junior high school in Japan should be based on the notion of "natural proficiency" from conversational through reading- and writing-based skills to metalinguistic ability. We also clarified the components of communication competence in interpersonal communication and came to a conclusion that nonverbal communication competence can be developed better than verbal communication competence since English words and phrases taught at primary schools are limited. Less