A Basic Study on Development of Curriculum and Teaching Methods in Human Rights Education based on Analysis of Council of Europe's Undertakings in the field of Human Rights Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40099908)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCouncil of Europe / human rights education / "Compass" / German Institute for Human Rights / European Youth Center Budapest / Human Rights ch. / Zentrum polis / ユースセンター・ブダペスト / スイス連邦 / オーストリア人権教育サービス局 / EIP / COMPASS / 人権教育のためのコンパス / 人権教育の在り方[最終とりまとめ] / ドイツ連邦共和国 / ドイツ連邦人権研究所 / スイス人権連盟 / オーストリア国立人権教育サービス局 / EIP(平和の手段としての学校のための世界協会) / ブランデンベルグ邦教育局 / バーゼル・シュタット州教育局
Research Abstract
1 Various basic documents, books and teaching materials concerning human rights education, including those which have been published by the Council of Europe, as well as those published in Switzerland, Germany and Austria, have been obtained. At the same time, information concerning current situation of human rights education in European countries, was widely gathered through several interviews with staffs in charge of this field at various institutes and organizations. Knowledge derived from the study utilizing those documents and information has been put to practical use in leading training courses for in-service teachers, as well as in drawing up of guidelines for human rights education in Japanese primary and secondary schools offered by a board of investigation of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology. A manuscript of a book on how to promote human rights education in Japan will be completed soon.
2 Having been granted the non-exclusive right to translate into Japanese the "COMPASS-a manual on human rights education with young people", 2002(2nd. ed. 2003), from the Council of Europe, the investigator of this study translated and published the Japanese translation from the Akashi Shoten Co. Ltd. in December 2006. The Japanese Version of the "COMPASS" has been welcomed by many Boards of Education and teachers, as well as by staffs in the field of life-long education. Having been trained in one of European trainers' training courses using "COMPASS" in Wroclaw, Poland, the investigator co-organized a first "COMPASS" training course in Japan in March 2007, in Tokyo with Ms Elizabeth Kasa Molksoo, an expert trainer using "COMPASS" for the Council of Europe, with a great success.