Research about experience of cross-culture of students and home economics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
IKEZAKI Kimie  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90145350)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsExperience of cross-culture / Home economics / Japanese school / Japanese supplementary school / Home life / Returned students / Education of children overseas / Home economics teacher / 家庭科教育 / 児童・生徒 / 異文化 / 施設・設備 / 帰国生徒
Research Abstract
This research was performed by two methods, the survey of a Japanese school and Japanese supplementary school, and questionnaire investigation.
1. I visited five Japanese schools situated in Europe, China, the Philippines and the United States of America from October 2004 to 2006. Each school had its own characteristics. Instruction of cultural understanding or local understanding was given in the lessons.
2. I visited Central Kentucky Japanese School in October 2006. Home life and views on home economics were investigated. The children' s awareness of the home economics was low.
3. Home life and views on home economics were investigated for the returned children and the normal children of 6 schools in October to December 2004. The special characteristics of each school became clear.
4. The present condition of home economics instruction provide to the home economics teachers who teach the returned children was also investigated. Half of the teachers were conscious when teaching. They recognized that neither the degree of concern nor comprehension of homemaking was changed from the normal children.
5. I investigated the educational environment of the home economics of Japanese schools from June to August 2006. The home economics teacher had problems of their own specialty and in the reduction of school hours. Moreover, they devised teaching materials for the home economics based on the local lifestyle.
A database for-a-year instruction plan is under construction on the basis of the collected data.